List Of Common Foods

  • by admin
  • 8 Comments!

Second only to pizza in the list of famed Italian foods, there's a reason this pasta-layered, tomato-sauce-infused, minced-meaty gift to kids and adults alike is so popular - it just works.

  1. Some common varieties include Purple Top, White Glove, White Egg, Golden Ball, Amber, and Yellow Aberdeen. Turnips are a good source of vitamin C and potassium. They can be eaten either raw or cooked, and have a crunchy delicate flavor. Spinach Fresh leaf spinach is available throughout the year. Known as a food source since 647 A.D., the Chinese.
  2. A listing of foods by grams of carbohydrate and calorie content. When you or your child athlete thinks of food, you should think about carbohydrates, with the primary food sources being the whole-grain products, vegetables, and fruits that make up three quarters of the FDA's MyPlate food guidance system.
  3. The glycemic index, or GI index is the measurement of how foods raise our blood glucose after eating them. Foods raise glucose to varying levels (carbs increase blood sugar the most, fats and protein second). Actual (sugar) has a glycemic index of 100 and other foods measured are ranked as low, moderate and high GI foods.
  4. So eating healthy foods to lose weight only makes good common sense. And the healthy foods to lose weight on this food calorie chart offer you maximum nutrition with minimum calories. But remember, calories for all packaged foods can only be estimated on our food calorie chart.

Points list of popular Weight Watcher foods: If you’re on WW (or thinking about joining?) you know that the SmartPoints system is central to the success of the FreeStyle Program. (How does FreeStyle work?) It’s similar to the old WW point system, “PointsPlus,” but now includes about 200 healthy “free,” zero-point foods including fruits and vegetables.

List of common foods hermit crabs eat

With WW: Weight Watchers Reimagined, every food is assigned a point value based on four criteria: calories, protein, sugar, and saturated fat. There’s no counting calories with WW, and as long as you stay within your daily points budget, you should be losing weight. (It’s just simple math + science!)

Here’s a free list of the most-tracked Weight Watchers foods and their points in alphabetical order. (often listed like: “eggs, scrambled” or “wine, red”)

WW Smart Points List: 99 Most Tracked Foods:

Ever wonder what foods are most commonly tracked on the WW app? We did some research and found what foods people on Weight Watchers track the most, and were pleasantly surprised to see that most of the foods are healthy; many are even on the WW zero point food list!

List of Most-Tracked WW foods and their points:

  • Almond milk: (plain, unsweetened, 1 cup) 1 SmartPoint
  • Almonds, (1/4 cup, raw or roasted) 4 SmartPoints
  • Apple: 0 SmartPoints
  • Asparagus: (makes your pee smell!) 0 SmartPoints
  • Avocado: (Hass, 1/4) 2 SmartPoints
  • Bacon: (cooked, 3 slices) 5 SmartPoints
  • Bagel: (any kind, 1 small or 1/2 large, 2 oz.) 5 SmartPoints
  • Banana: (Fruit is free!) 0 SmartPoints
  • Beef, ground: (90% lean, cooked, 3 oz.) 4 SmartPoints
  • Beer: (regular / lager, 12 ounces) 5 SmartPoints
  • Black beans: (canned, 1/2 cup) 3 SmartPointsBlackberries: 0 SmartPoints
  • Blueberries: 0 Smart Points
  • Bread, 1 slice: 2 SmartPoints
  • Broccoli: 0 SmartPoints
  • Burger: (4 oz. beef patty, no cheese or bun, more) 8 Smart Points
  • Butter: (1 tbsp) 5 SmartPoints
  • Caesar salad: (3 cups) 10 SmartPoints
  • Cantaloupe: 0 SmartPoints
  • Carrots: (baby, youth, or adult) 0 SmartPoints
  • Celery: 0 SmartPoints
  • Cheese, American, 1 slice or 1 ounce: 4 SmartPoints
  • Cheese, Cheddar or Colby: (shredded, 1/4 cup) 4 Smart Points
  • Cheeseburger: (beef, 3 oz. w/ bun) 12 SmartPoints
  • Cherries: 0 SmartPoints
  • Chicken breast: (cooked, boneless, skinless, 3 oz.) 2 SmartPoints
  • Coffee: (black, no sugar, 1 cup) 0 SmartPoints
  • Cookies: (chocolate, chip, oatmeal, sugar) 3 Smart Points
  • Corn on the cob: (1 medium) 4 SmartPoints
  • Cottage cheese: (fat-free, 1 cup) 2 SmartPoints
  • Cream or half & half: (2 tbsp) 2 Smart Points
  • Cucumber: 0 SmartPoints
  • Deli meat, ham, honey, lean, sliced, 2 oz.: 2 SmartPoints
  • Diet Coke, 12 oz. (0 SP)
  • Egg white: 0 SmartPoints
  • Egg, fried: 3 SmartPoints
  • Egg, hardboiled: 2 SmartPoints
  • Eggs, scrambled: (w/ milk and butter, 2 or 1/2 cup) 6 SmartPoints
  • English muffin: 4 SmartPoints
  • Feta cheese: (crumbled, 1 oz) 3 Smart Points
  • Fish, tilapia: (fresh, baked, 3 oz.) 1 SmartPoint
  • French fries: (20 fries or 6 oz., Yikes!) 13 SmartPoints
  • Fruit: (fresh, unsweetened) 0 SmartPoints
  • Grapes: 0 Smart Points
  • Green beans: 0 SmartPoints
  • Guacamole: (2 Tbsp) 1 SmartPoint
  • Hamburger bun: (plain, 1-2 oz.) 5 SmartPoints
  • Honey: (1 tbsp) 4 SmartPoints
  • Hummus: (2 Tbsp) 2 SmartPoints
  • Lettuce: (Romaine, iceberg) 0 SmartPoints
  • Mayonnaise: (1 Tbsp) 3 Smart Points
  • Milk, skim: (non-fat, 1 cup) 3 SmartPoints
  • Milk, 1%: (low fat 1 cup) 4 Smart Points
  • Milk, 2%: (reduced fat 1 cup) 5 SmartPoints
  • Milk, whole: (1 cup) 7 SmartPoints
  • Mushrooms: 0 SmartPoints
  • Mustard: (1 Tbsp) 0 SmartPoints
  • Oatmeal: (cooked, 1 cup) 5 SmartPoints
  • Olive oil: (1 Tbsp) 4 SmartPoints
  • Onions: 0 SmartPoints
  • Orange Juice: 6 SmartPoints
  • Orange: 0 SmartPoints
  • Pasta: (regular or whole wheat, cooked, 1 cup) 5 SmartPoints
  • Peach: 0 SmartPoints
  • Peanut butter: (2 tbsp) 6 SmartPoints
  • Pear: 0 SmartPoints
  • Pineapple: 0 SmartPoints
  • Pizza: (slice)That depends… 7-12 SmartPoints
  • Pork chop: (3 oz. cooked, lean, boneless) 3 SmartPoints
  • Potato, baked: (plain, 1, 6 ounces) 5 Smart Points
  • Potatoes, mashed: (1/2 cup) 4 SmartPoints
  • Raspberries: 0 SmartPoints
  • Red peppers: 0 SmartPoints
  • Rice, brown: (cooked, 1 cup) 6 SmartPoints
  • Rice, white: (cooked, 1 cup) 6 SmartPoints
  • Salad dressing, balsamic: (vinaigrette, low-fat, 1 tbsp) 1 SmartPoint
  • Salad dressing, Italian: (not creamy 2 tbsp) 3 SmartPoints
  • Salad dressing, Ranch: (2 Tbsp) 5 SmartPoints
  • Salad: (mixed greens) 0 Smart Points
  • Salmon: (wild-caught) 0 points
  • Salsa: (fat-free) 0 SmartPoints
  • Shrimp: (cooked, 3 oz.) 1 Smart Point
  • Soda: (12 oz., Sprite, similar) 7 Smart Points
  • Spinach: 0 SmartPoints
  • Strawberries: 0 Smart Points
  • Splenda: (1-3 packets) 0 WW points
  • Sugar: (white, granulated, 1 tsp) 1 Smart Point
  • Sweet Potatoes: (cooked, 1/2 cup) 3 SmartPoints
  • Tomatoes: (Regular, grape, cherry) 0 SmartPoints
  • Tortilla chips: (1 ounce) 4 Smart Points
  • Tortilla, flour: (1 medium or 1 oz.) 3 SmartPoints
  • Tuna(canned in water, drained, 3 oz.) 1 SmartPoints
  • Tuna(grilled, 3 oz.) 1 Smart Point
  • Turkey bacon: (cooked, 3 slices) 3 SmartPoints
  • Turkey burger: (3 oz. 93% lean, w/ bun) 9 Smart Points
  • Turkey, deli: (sliced, low fat, 2 ounces) 1 SmartPoint
  • Watermelon: 0 SmartPoints
  • Veggie Burger: (3 oz. no bun or cheese) 1-5 SmartPoints
  • Wine, Red: (5 oz) 4 SmartPoints
  • Wine, white: (5 ounces) 4 Smart Points
  • Yogurt: (plain, low-fat, 1 cup) 3 SmartPoints
  • Yogurt, Greek: (plain, fat-free, 1 cup) 0 SmartPoints
  • Zucchini: 0 SmartPoints

As you can see from our list of the most tracked foods on the Weight Watchers app, most all fruits and non-starchy vegetables cost you zero points. That’s WW’s way of telling you to eat a plethora of them, and they are a great alternative to bad carbs when you crave something sweet.

This WW points list is just the most popular foods tracked on Weight Watchers, but there are thousands more (including the point values of menu items from popular restaurants) on the app if you’re a member of Weight Watchers:

Meal kits: Did you ever consider a healthy meal delivery service? We have $30+ coupons for Purple Carrot (vegetarian) and Home Chef!

Web colors are colors used in displaying web pages on the World Wide Web, and the methods for describing and specifying those colors.Colors may be specified as an RGB triplet or in hexadecimal format (a hex triplet) or according to their common English names in some cases. Alphabetical List of Common Molecules. Find Common Molecules. Zircon Zircon can occur in many different colors and is a transparent to translucent crystal. This article is a list of the color palettes for notable computer graphics, terminals and video game console hardware. Only a sample and the palette's name are given here. More specific articles are linked from the name of each palette, for the test charts, samples, simulated images, and further technical details (including referenc. List of common colors. Mar 31, 2021 Blues and grays have been a popular exterior paint color for the last decade. Now designers are combining the two for blue-gray tones that result in a welcoming color choice for home exteriors. The hue is a great complement to stonework and wood trim. An emerging trend is to paint a home in two hues.

WW Points List: Proteins

Weight Watchers encourages you to eat lots of proteins, but mostly “lean proteins.” That means healthy proteins like lean grilled chicken, pork, and beef will usually only cost you a few points.

Fresh seafood is great for your daily SmartPoints budget with 3 oz. of shrimp, tilapia, tuna steak, and lobster only costing you about 1 point each. Holy mackerel!

There are even zero-point proteins like grilled salmon and egg whites that you should include in your diet.

Now, when you talk about meat with more saturated fat like hot dogs (6 SmartPoints), burgers, bacon, fatty beef cuts, and sausage (8+ SmartPoints), you’re going to have to pony up some points. So, it’s a good idea to look for smart alternatives to these budget-busting proteins.

For example, since bacon costs you 5 points, consider substituting turkey bacon, which is worth 3 Smart Points.

Weight Watchers Points List: Fats & Oil

List

Did you know that a single tablespoon of butter will cost you 5 SmartPoints? That’s more points than an entire healthy meal or snack!

Calories List Of Common Foods

Fats have a high density of calories, and therefore cost you more points. Surprisingly, on the WW points list, this includes nuts, nut butters, and even avocados. When you have the option, save WW points by choosing a low-fat version of fatty favorites like butter, mayo, cheese, milk, and yogurt. (Choose Greek yogurt)

One of the best substitutions you can make is to get vegetable oil out of your diet and make a habit of using extra-virgin olive oil instead.

Weight Watchers Points List: Sweets & Desserts

There are no forbidden foods on Weight Watchers, but if you want the diet to work consider most sweets to be an occasional treat or reward.

Because a full-size chocolate bar is 12 WW SmartPoints, and a 1/2 cup of ice cream is 7+ points, it makes sense to choose a low-fat option or smaller portion when available.

Worst dessert points-bomb? Probably a piece of iced chocolate cake. At 22+ WW points per slice, it’s not a smart choice unless it’s your birthday.

Also, beware navigating the menu of restaurants like Starbucks, as there are plenty of WW points-pitfalls!

Quick Warning About WW Points in Fast Food (Yikes!)

Think of fast food is a mortal enemy of the Weight Watchers points list. Sure, some restaurants have salads on the menu, but you should consider every trip to a fast food restaurant an indulgence.

*Related: See How McDonalds portion sizes have grown

In case you don’t believe me, consider that a value meal with a burger, fries, and soda can ring-up 30+ points quickly. (Maybe that’s why it’s called, “fast food?”)Pizza is another WW points-bomb and can also ring up a dizzying number of Smart Points.

List Of Common Foods And Their Calories

Milk

Full Weight Watchers Points List?

Are you looking for a full list of SmartPoints values for every food? There isn’t a dependable (free) online list of all of the thousands of foods and drinks that you can track on Weight Watchers because it’s too cumbersome to list and maintain online. The best way to see point values for foods is within the Weight Watchers app, which is a central part of the diet.

List Of Common Foods

We also created a Weight Watchers points calculator to help you estimate both the FreeStyle Smart Points and Points Plus (old system) in any food based on the nutritional facts.

If you’ve already joined WW, then that list is right at your fingertips on your phone once you download the app. If you haven’t joined yet, we have a couple of great WW coupons to save up to 50% when you join!

Thanks for checking out our WW points list for the most-tracked foods!

Food Charts

Fruits

Vegetables and Pulses

Nuts and Seeds

Meat and Poultry

Fish and Seafood

Food For Health

Food For Weight Control

Food As Medicine

Food Tips

Health Nutrition


Fats provide energy to our body. Fats provide more than twice as much energy as either carbohydrate or protein. About 33-35% of our daily calories intake is in the form of fats. Fat is made up of mainly fatty acids. There are three types of fatty acids: saturated fatty acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids and monounsaturated fatty acids. The proportion of these fatty acids, as stated in the fat food chart below, is different in fat-containing food.

Food
(100g)
Total Fat (g)Polyun-satu-rated Fat (%)Mono-satu-rated Fat (%)Satu-rated Fat (%)Choles-terol (mg)
Lard10010444192
Suet (animal)1001375660
Corn oil 1005130140
Peanut oil 1003144200
Olive oil 1001073140
Rapeseed oil 100295960
Safflower oil 1007412100
Sesame oil 1004438150
Sunflower oil 1006320120
Walnut oil 100701690
Vegetable oil (blended)1004836100
Suet (vegetable) 881530510
Margarine (sunflower)844432214
Butter803.42567232
Margarine (hard, vegetable fat) 8011414416
Macadamia nuts 78278140
Brazil nuts 683438240
Pine nuts 68602070
Walnuts68691880
Coconut (creamed, block)6826860
Hazelnuts6410797.50
Margarine (olive oil, 60% fat)601854210
Almonds56256280
Pistachios563250130
Nuts (mixed, chopped) 542752160
Peanut butter523440220
Taramasalata523255824
Sausage (pepperoni)51104538-
Whitebait (deep-fried)48----
Cream, double4832962130
Cream cheese, full-fat483296396
Cashew nuts 481858200
Mascarpone4632466--
Peanuts (raw)463146180
Pork crackling (roast) 45184434105
Popcorn (plain) 444634100
Bacon (back, lean and fat, fried in blended vegetable oil) 41114539143
Cream whippping4032962106
Crème fraiche, full-fat4032466106
Low-fat spread 402544288
Salami4011453780
Duck (roast, meat plus skin) 38145130199
Carob bar 37---0
Coconut (fresh)3626860
Sausage roll3615433749
Stilton3632962106
Cheddar, full-fat3442763100
Gruyere3432963100
Potato crisps (salted)331540410
Permesan3322963100
Éclair, chocolate3163352151
Chocolate milk 314326024
Danish blue303296376
Prawn crackers 301079110
Hummus292563120
Liver pate 2993529168
Shortcrust pastry2818413636
Dark chocolate 28433608
Pork pie, individual2710463852
Chocolate cake, rich2643329152
Brie2632963100
Edam262296280
Bacon (streaky, raw) 2415433597
Puff pastry241642490
Very low-fat spread 242050268
Tortilla chips 233047180
Sausage (chorizo)23104842-
Cheese spread, full-fat223296366
Mozzarella, italian223296366
Potato crisps (salted, reduced fat) 211241430
Croissant202440328
Feta, greek203206770
Cream, single193296256
Kipper fillet (grilled)192253160
Toffee194405116
Soya beans 194919120
Pasta (white)184411110
Cereal chewy bar164642120
Mackerel fillet (fresh)1621492154
Minced Beef (average, raw) 163444466
Cod (deep-fried in batter) 15244527-
Cheddar, half-fat153296344
Solf-cheese, low-fat1532466--
Sardines (canned in oil)1436342165
Scampi (deep-fried in breadcrumbs)14473810110
Lamb shoulder (roast)1443946107
Potatoes (chips, fried in corn oil) 145225190
Apple pie1473549-
Cream, half-fat133296240
Herring fillet1321422550
Ham (parma) 13--33--
Pizza, cheese and tomato1218314522
Beef (corned) 123405293
Pheasant (roast)12134734220
vegeburger11---0
Fish fillet in crumbs (baked) 11151550-
Salmon fillet (fresh)112840950
Fruit cake, rich1125403164
Duck (roast, meat only) 10135032160



Copyright Privacy Policy and Contact Us Sitemap

Information presented are for education only, consult a healthcare practitioner for any health problems.